Stubbs Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Walden Stubbs, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Womersley St Martin

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Darrington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 June 2023 to amend the address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 51 NW
5/11

STUBBS WALDEN
Stubbs Hall

(Formerly listed as WALDEN STUBBS COMMON LANE (north side), previously listed as Old Hall Farmhouse, previously listed as Walden Hall)

25.3.68

II*

Wrongly marked on OS map as Stubbs Hall. Farmhouse. C17 in two stages of build with later alterations including those of early C19. Magnesian limestone rubble with some rendering, ashlar and brick dressings and stone slate roof. L-shaped on plan. Two storeys, bays plus two-storey, single-bay wing.

Main range: quoins; doorcase bay has quoined and ovolo-moulded jambs with heavy, moulded lintel, hoodmould. Studded, panelled door. Above, a plaque with carved coat of arms. Four-light mullion window within double-chamfered surround and with chamfered mullions and hoodmould to left of door and similar three-light window to east. Above two similar three-light windows without hoods. End bay has blocked openings with brick cambered arches under brick relieving arches. Hipped roof. Ridge stacks.

Wing: plinth; to right return a blocked entrance within chamfered surround with quoined jambs and heavy lintel showing C17 tooling. Five-light mullion window within double-chamfered surround to ground floor, similar two- and three-light windows above. To left return are further mullion windows and remains of window surrounds. Staircase window a 12-pane sash within quoined brick surround. To rear a blocked entrance within chamfered, Tudor-arched surround. Further entrance to rear within quoined and chamfered surround.

Interior. Panelled round-arched doors, late C17 dogleg staircase with oak balustrade carved with cherubs and foliage to first-floor level after Jean le Pautre and with splat balusters to second-floor level, and dado rail to wall side. Living room has inglenook fireplace with concealed bressumer beam. Rear room has partly-revealed stone fireplace with chamfered surround. Bressumer beam to kitchen. Substantial remains of C17 oak panelling to first floor and panelled doors. One bedroom has Tudor-arched stone fireplace with ovolo-moulded surround.