Gardener's cottage at The White House (12m to east of house)

A Grade II Listed Building in St Paul's Walden, Hertfordshire

Kimpton

ST PAUL'S WALDEN
ST PAULS WALDEN

[Formerly listed as Gardener's cottage at The White House (12M to E of house)]

II

House. C17 or earlier, brick front C18. Timber frame on red brick sill with red brick infill. Red brick casing to front and ends. Steep old red tile roof. A one and a half storey house facing east set back in yard. End chimneys, central entrance plan. Important north chimney projects only a little. Added south gable external chimney. East front symmetrical two windows, two gabled dormers at eaves. Central boarded door in heavy frame under segmental arch. Two-light casement windows with small panes under segmental arches. Toothed course in corbelled eaves course. Sags in roof and framing on west show two bays, the larger on north with door into north bay.