Ostlers Meadows Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanbury, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Hanbury

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Himbleton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 March 2023 to update the name and to reformat the text to current standards

SO 96 SW
3/89

HANBURY CP
DROITWICH ROAD (south side)

(Formerly listed as Howning's Farmhouse)

II
Farmhouse. Late C18 with mid-C20 alterations. Brick, plain tiled roof. Three bays aligned east/west; large external chimney with offsets at rear and also external chimney to north gable end. Two storeys and attic with dormers.

South front elevation: windows are C20 and have cambered heads on ground floor; outer bays are three-light casements and central first floor window is a two-light casement; three gabled dormers with two-light casements; central entrance with gabled brick porch and half-glazed door. Attic lights in gable ends.

Interior: large fireplace to rear right.