HSBC, 14A, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Dewsbury, Kirklees

DEWSBURY
MARKET PLACE
No 14A, HSBC

(Formerly listed as Midland Bank, MARKET PLACE)

II
Bank building in Italianate style. Circa 1900. Ashlar, rusticated to ground and first floors. Hipped pantile roof with tall, bracketed ashlar stacks. Three storeys. Four bays, each of two windows, separated by rusticated pilasters. Entablature to each floor. Balustraded parapet with dies and urns on moulded eaves cornice on paired consoles. Entrance to left and right, the former with segmental pediment on elongated and enriched consoles. Ground floor slender windows are segmental-headed and these and doorways have elaborate elongated keystones supporting the bracketed cornice over. Paired, round-arched first floor windows with elaborately carved spandrels, with rich foliage around two human and two rams heads. Below in the panel between the paired lights, carved foliage and flowers and two rams heads and two lions heads. Smaller, segmental-arched second floor windows.

Interior modernised.