Former Village School and Rosalind's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Aylesford, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Aylesford St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Aylesford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 January 2023 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of use of building and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7258
12/90

AYLESFORD CP
STATION ROAD (east side)
Brassey Centre and No 466

(Formerly listed as Village School and Rosalind's Cottage, STATION ROAD)

II
Former school and school masters house. Dated 1853 as a National School by E W Stephens of Maidstone. Random dressed stone with some ashlar but mostly stock brick dressings as well as quoins. Plain and fish-scaled tiled roof with stacks behind ridge to right and in centre. Ventilation funnels on both ends of school block to left. The schoolmasters house to right is at right angles to, and has a higher ridge, than the school block to left, the step in the ridge masked by a large; though shallow, gabled projection, with decorative barge boards, pendant and finial. Gabled projection to left flanked by a pair of gabled hoods projecting from the roof over windows; all gables with decorative barge boards and finials, and wooden trusses in flanking gables. One and a half storeys to right, one storey in off-centre to right gabled projection and in block to left. Large eight-light pointed-arched window with transom and mullions, four bays to left with two small arched windows in projection and larger six-light transom and mullion windows flanking. Date stone, marked 1853, under gable of projection. Wooden semi-dormer oriel on four large brackets at extreme right. Entrance to Schoolmaster's House to left of oriel; depressed arched doorway, with original boarded door with three small inset panes of glass at apex of door. South front: gabled projections at either end with gabled semi-dormers between. Five bays on ground floor, with entrance with sloping weather porch on brackets in second bay from right. Large wings to rear of both main fronts.

Rosalind's Cottage was formerly the school master's house, and was renamed by a former occupant, Dame Sybil Thorndike, the actress.