The Homestead

A Grade II Listed Building in Crayke, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Crayke St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: York

Crayke

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 October 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 5670
7/28

CRAYKE
WEST WAY (east side)
The Homestead

(formerly listed as Bayston House, previously listed as The Homestead)

17.5.60

II
House. Dated NB 1782 on iron ties on gable end. Built for William Bayston. Red and brown local brick in decorative Flemish bond. Stone plinth to right. Swept pantile roof with ashlar coping and kneelers. End stacks. Two storeys, three bays with central break-forward. Sixteen-pane sashes in flush wood architraves with painted lintels and keyblocks. Stone steps to central six-panel door with oblong fanlight with margin lights in architrave. First floor stepped three-course band. Stepped and dentilled eaves cornice.