Former NBC offices

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Doncaster St George

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 5703 SE
7/95

TOWN OF DONCASTER
SOUTH PARADE (south side)
Nos 16, 16a and 17

(Formerly listed as Nos 16, 16a and 17, The NCB Offices, previously listed as three separate items)

9.6.52

II

Three houses, now one office. Late C18 with some later alterations. Stucco with painted stone dressings and slate roofs. Three storeys, four bays of varying sizes. Left bay is slightly advanced and slightly taller than the rest of the building and has an advanced area of walling to centre, to ground and first floors. Wide right hand bay also projects slightly. Plinth. Semi-circular headed doorcase to narrow bay three has moulded architrave, reeded imposts, swagged decoration in the spandrels and moulded hood on fluted consoles. Within is a double leaf six raised and fielded panelled door below traceried fanlight.

Right hand bay has a two storey bow with central tripartite sash window with twelve and eight pane sashes, flanked by narrow blind flat headed recesses. Tripartite sash window with glazing bars to left of door and similar bowed window, set at higher level, to two storey bow of left hand bay which has a continuous sill band. All other openings with projecting sills. First floor has wide continuous band across bays two, three and four but narrower band set at higher level to left hand bay. This bay has full height corniced tripartite bow window with unequally hung fifteen and five pane sashes and semi-circular bracketed ironwork balcony with alternating wavy and plain bars.

Central bays have a tripartite twelve and four pane sash window with projecting sill to left and an eight pane sash with similar sill to right. Right hand bay has full height tripartite window with unequally hung fifteen and ten pane sashes flanked by semi-circular headed narrow recesses. Corniced top to right hand bow at level of second floor band. Left hand bay with similar band set slightly higher. Second floor has six pane sash to left, tripartite window with six and two pane sashes to right, four pane sash beyond and tripartite window with six and four pane sashes below cornice with central pediment, flanked by flat headed recesses to far right. All windows with projecting sills. Moulded stone cornice with blocking course to left bay. Hipped roof with brick end wall stack to left bay. Three raking dormers to right hand bays, two with four pane sashes and one to centre with side sliding sashes. Ridge and end wall brick stacks.

Interior has cantilevered open well stone staircase with wreathed mahogany handrail and alternating wavy and stick iron balusters, in rear staircase hall. Entrance hall with moulded cornice and round arch with paterae to spandrels through to the staircase. Panelled room to right with moulded cornice and dado rail.