Greaves Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

LANCASTER,
BOWERHAM ROAD (South side (off)),
Greaves Park

(Formerly listed as Greaves House (Loyne Special School))

II

Large suburban villa, later a school, now a public house. 1843 with late C19 addition, altered C20. Possibly by George Webster of Kendal. Jacobean Revival style. H-plan, with billiard room wing added to the rear of the southern cross-wing. Service buildings to the south demolished. The garden facade, facing west, is symmetrical and of 2 storeys plus attics and 5 bays. The windows are mullioned and all except the central attic dormers have transoms. Above each storey are string courses. The recessed centre has 3 narrow bays flanked by 2 broad and slightly projecting cross-wings. The centre has two 4-light windows on the ground floor, 3 windows of 3 lights on the first floor, and 2 gabled dormers with 3-light windows. The cross-wings have 2-storey canted bay windows of 2-4-2 lights topped by a crest of strapwork, and a 3-light window to the attic. The entrance facade is on the north side and has 2 storeys with string courses above the windows, and 3 wide bays. The central bay projects slightly under an attic gable which, like the others in the house, has a coping and a finial, in this case, a bird with outstretched wings carrying a flag. The central bay also contains the recessed entrance under a 4-centred moulded arch, above which are the datestone, inscribed 'MDCCCXLIII', and a first-floor oriel. On either side are a 4-light window on the ground floor and a 3-light window on the first floor. All are mullioned and transomed. On the far left is an octagonal turret with an ogee cap and finial. To the right the space which might have been the fourth bay is filled by a projecting chimney stack which carries a carved crest on the first floor and 2 octagonal chimneys with linked caps.
INTERIOR: entrance hall has floor of polished limestone and marble. Most of the ground- and first-floor rooms have plaster cornices with deeply undercut foliage decoration. The principal rooms on the ground floor have compartmented ceilings with plastered beams. The central room on the garden front has a Gothic marble fireplace, probably by Websters of Kendal, with a frieze of foliage below the mantel shelf. The doors are panelled with blind tracery and linenfold decoration, and some of the window shutters also have tracery decoration. The principal staircase is of stone with a cast-iron Gothic tracery balustrade and carved timber newels. The first floor billiard room is top-lit by a timber lantern.