15, Tipping Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Stafford

STAFFORD
TIPPING STREET (south side)

[Formerly listed as Staffordshire County Council Occupational Health Unit, No. 15, TIPPING STREET (South side). Previously listed as The Croft, No.15, TIPPING STREET)

16/01/51

II

House, now office. c1740 with later alterations. Brick with vitrified headers and ashlar dressings; internally central bay flanked by timber-framed cross walls; tile roof with brick end stack. Double-depth plan. Georgian style.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with attic; four-window range. Cornice over ground floor and top cornice. Entrance to left of centre has late C18 porch with Doric columns and Tuscan entablature, overlight to six-flush-panel door; small entrance in plain surround with six-flush-panel door to left end. Windows have sills, and rubbed brick flat arches with keys, fluted to ground floor, fielded-panelled to first floor, over 12-pane sashes in moulded frames; four gabled dormers with casements. Pebble-dash left return with projecting stack; right return rebuilt in late C20 with blind windows. Rear has brick platt bands over segmental-headed windows and gabled wing.

INTERIOR: some timber-framed interior walls with square framing; open-well stair with column-on-vase balusters, square newels and moulded handrails; room to right has C17 panelling with fluted top panels, round-headed cupboard and six-fielded-panel door with Jacobean relief panel over.