Gates and railings to west of St Nicholas' churchyard, St Ann's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

Kings Lynn

KING'S LYNN
ST ANN'S STREET (East side)
Gates and railings to west of St Nicholas' churchyard

(Formerly listed as Gates and Railings to east of St Nicholas' Churchyard, previously listed as: ST ANN'S STREET Gateway to St Nicholas Churchyard)

07/06/72

II

Gates, gate piers and railings. 1749. Wrought-iron on brick plinth wall. Main gate to south supported by gault brick piers with moulded stone coping carrying bulbous urn finials. Pair of gates of square section verticals, panel middle rail with subsidiary fleur-de-lys crest. Gates are border-hung. On top rail is an elaborate ramped overthrow with scrolled tendrils and the date 1749. Low red brick plinth walling with ashlar coping follows line of street north to secondary gate in front of west door of church. Double gates hung on heavy stiles terminating in urn finials: scrolled middle rail, square section verticals and a scrolled overthrow rising to a square lamp bracket. Railings continue north to a north gate: plain. Railings themselves have square section verticals set diagonally, their stiles also square section with urn finials.