1-3 Wilton Villas and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Shoreditch

ISLINGTON
WILTON VILLAS (north west side)
Nos.1-3 (consecutive) and attached railings

II
Terraced houses. 1851-52. Developed by Edward Rowland and Thomas Evans. Yellow brick set in Flemish bond, roof obscured by parapet. Two storeys, two windows each. Basement stuccoed. Steps up to flat-arched entrance with pediment on consoles to Nos 1 and 2, cornice to No 3, overlight and panelled doors; original railings to steps on No 3. All windows segmental-arched with plain stucco architraves, balconies to ground floor, with window guards to No 3. Sill band to first floor, stucco cornice and blocking course. Single-storey extension to No 3 in Wilton Square. Cast-iron railings to area.

(Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).