History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

31, Ironmarket

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0125 / 53°0'44"N

Longitude: -2.2255 / 2°13'31"W

OS Eastings: 384964

OS Northings: 346152

OS Grid: SJ849461

Mapcode National: GBR M7G.TM

Mapcode Global: WHBCS.SJDX

Entry Name: 31, Ironmarket

Listing Date: 21 October 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196525

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385938

Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5

County: Staffordshire

District: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Town: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Electoral Ward/Division: Town

Built-Up Area: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Newcastle-under-LymeStGeorge

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Newcastle under Lyme

Listing Text


NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME

SJ8446SE IRONMARKET
644-1/8/27 (North West side)
21/10/49 No.31

GV II

Formerly known as: No.23 Justice Clerk's Office IRONMARKET.
Offices, originally built as dwelling. Early C19. Brick with
plain tiled roof. 3-storeyed, 5 bays with central door in
pedimented classical style porch and 12-pane sashes with flat
arched gauged brick heads. Stone sill band to second floor,
parapet eaves, gable end stacks.


Listing NGR: SJ8496446152

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.