Northern Academy of Performing Arts

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL
ANLABY ROAD (north side)
No 50, Northern Academy of Performing Arts

(Formerly listed as Humberside University, ANLABY ROAD, previously listed as: ANLABY ROAD, THE COLLEGE OF ART)

12-NOV-73

II*
Former College of art. Dated 1904. Designed 1901 by Lanchester, Steward & Rickards. Opened September 1905. Red brick with profuse ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Large coped side wall stack. Plinth, quoins, string courses, first floor band.

Central block, three storeys, with a higher three storey rear block, flanked by two storey wings, all above a basement. Anlaby Road front has slightly recessed centre with pedimented gable containing a mosaic, designed by Alfred Garth Jones and executed by the Bromsgrove Guild. Semicircular two storey porch with first floor and main cornices and wrought-iron railing at the top. Tall glazing bar window on first floor flanked by caryatids carved by Henry Charles Frehr and with a railing. On either side, a plaque, and beyond, a fifteen-pane sash with apron. Above again, a central twelve-pane sash. Below, stone steps with capped pedestals leading to doorway flanked by Doric columns and wrought-iron openwork lamps. Oval vestibule with pilastered doorcase and overlight. On either side, a ten-pane casement with moulded surround and cornice. Below them, basement entrances with railings.

Flanking wings have first floor and main cornices. Blank first floor to Anlaby Road, and below, two margin glazed casements with moulded surrounds and cornices. Below them, single fifteen-pane lights to the basement. Left return has three round glazing bar windows and below, a central double door with overlight flanked by three ten-pane windows, all with cornices. Right return has a central recess topped with a gabled glazed dormer and flanked by two storey blocks. Right block has corner pilasters and a large tripartite glazing bar window on each floor, the upper one with a flat gable carried above the cornice.

Rear elevation has slightly recessed three storey central block with pedimented gable, first floor band and second floor cornice. At rear corner a square belvedere with coped lantern atop. Three ten-pane margin glazed windows separated by pilasters and under a common cornice. Above again, a large segment-headed glazing bar window flanked by corniced cartouches. On the ground floor, a glazed lean-to projection. Flanking wings have first floor bands and segmental pediments. Segment-headed glazing bar window above and larger flat-headed glazing bar window below.

INTERIOR: contains an oval two storey entrance hall with balcony and staircase. The staircase has a fine wrought iron balustrade with wooden handrail. Upper stair supported on round arches and on Doric columns. Hall floor decorated with terrazzo tiles. Studios and offices retain many original features including doors, fireplaces, coving and partitions.