HSBC Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset

WESTON-SUPER-MARE
HIGH STREET (East Side)
No 30, HSBC Bank

(Formerly listed as No 30, Midland Bank)

II
Bank. Early C20. Facades of limestone ashlar with hipped slate roof. Edwardian Free Style. Three storeys. Bold projecting pilasters divide the facade into six bays, comprising canted corner entrance bay flanked by two bays fronting High Street to left and three bays fronting Meadow Street to right.

Pilasters, which have Ionic capitals to upper floor level, interrupt bold moulded cornicing over all windows and to parapet. Four-centred arched doorway with carved spandrels flanked by one-light windows with moulded stone architraves; similar architraves to three-light stone-mullioned windows to ground floor of flanking bays; first floor lit by continuous run of paired small-framed lights set in pointed-arched surrounds with carved spandrels and quatrefoil frieze; small-paned lights to second floor, set in continuous run of stone cross-transomed and mullioned windows.

Interior: ground floor remodelled; other floors not seen. A fine composition in the Free Style manner, strongly articulated and distinguished by fine carved detail and features in an interpretation of the Late Gothic style.