2 Boroughgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Otley, Leeds

Otley

Boroughgate (North Side)
No 2

(Formerly listed as The Vaults Public House)

GV

C18 origin. Two storeys in stone with stone slate roof. Three windows, stone architraves, later hung sashes. One similar window on ground floor and plain doors, rectangular fanlight, stone architrave. Early C20 Public House window of four arcaded lights, fascia and cornice. Plain passage entry to left. Stone string continues cills of two left-hand windows on first floor, Eaves cornice with small parapet to the left-hand section. Stone coped gable end to the right. Kneeler and moulded stone stack.

Nos 2 to 8 (even) form a group with Nos 2 to 8 (even) and Nos 16 to 20 even) Market Place.