The Otley Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Otley, Leeds

Otley

New Market (West Side)
The Otley Tavern

(Formerly listed as No 29 (Ring of Bells Public House))

II

Street elevation o f late C18 or early C19. Two storeys in stone. Two windows and two doors in stone architraves. Two C19 shop front windows. Stone slate roof. Facing North into yard is an C18 front of three windows, moulded stone architraves, hung sashes with glazing bars. Plain string course at first floor level. Moulded eaves cornice supporting gutter. Two windows in similar architraves in taller section to right of three storeys. Rear premises entangled with those of No 14 Bondgate (The Woolpack Public House). See also No 16 Bondgate.

Nos 27 and 29 form a group with No 12 Mercury Row.