10 Clifton Road and 72 The Woodlands

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Birkenhead

BIRKENHEAD
CLIFTON ROAD (west side)

Includes: No. 72 THE WOODLANDS.

Pair of houses. Dated 1846. By Walter Scott. Ashlar-faced with Welsh slate and concrete tiled roof. Asymmetrical grouping in picturesque gothic style.

No. 72 The Woodlands is two storeyed with main range of two units with central door, and projecting gabled block to the left. Four-centred arched doorway with stepped hood mould over flanked by mullioned windows of three and two lights on each side, with hoodmoulds over ground floor windows. Trefoiled window over door, and crow-stepped gable corbelled out above. Smaller square block to left has two-light mullioned windows with stepped hood moulds on each floor and stack on side of gable.

No. 10 Clifton Road is at right angles to this, and comprises two parallel gables: small central gable over porch with stilted arched door and hood mould, similar window over, and fretted bargeboards to gable. Wide left-hand gable has canted bay window to ground floor with round-arched mullioned lights. Single-storey castellated block to right of porch abuts rear of No. 72. To left, short length of wall has ogee-arched doorway with stepped coping over, and the date, 1846. The houses form part of the original development of Clifton Park, laid out by Scott as a villa estate.