History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Blaise Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5012 / 51°30'4"N

Longitude: -2.6243 / 2°37'27"W

OS Eastings: 356760

OS Northings: 178213

OS Grid: ST567782

Mapcode National: GBR C10.JQ

Mapcode Global: VH88F.GJHJ

Entry Name: Blaise Manor

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202288

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379756

Location: Bristol, BS10

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Westbury-on-Trym

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5678 HENBURY ROAD, Westbury On Trym
901-1/21/2071 (East side)
04/03/77 Blaise Manor
(Formerly Listed as:
HENBURY ROAD
(East side)
Didsbury College)

II

Formerly known as: Henbury Hill House HENBURY ROAD.
House, now nursing home. Late C18/early C19. Render with
limestone dressings, roof not visible. Double-depth plan. Late
Georgian style. 3 storeys; 4-window range. Symmetrical front
with a first-floor plat band, cornice and parapet; central
porch has a pair of square columns and entablature with a
shallow pediment, which extends either side above narrow
4/4-pane side sashes, and a 2-leaf door; plain 6/6-pane
sashes. Early C19 D-shaped bay window to the left elevation
and a 4-storey stair tower with rusticated pilasters to a
segmental-arched recess. INTERIOR: central hall with a large
stone imperial stair with round balusters and square newels,
ceiling decorated by plaster divisions, 6-panel doors and
panelled shutters.


Listing NGR: ST5676078213

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.