1, 3 and 5, Paul Street and attached front garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Lawrence Weston and Avonmouth

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Pill

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 February 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

ST5873NW
901-1/4/1217

BRISTOL
Cotham
PAUL STREET (north side)
Nos.1, 3 and 5 and attached front garden walls

II

Terrace of three houses, one now a shop. Early C19, mid C19 refronting. Stucco with limestone dressings, brick party wall stacks and a pantile hipped roof. Late Georgian style. Each of three storeys and basement; one-window range.The terrace extends round the corner, with a continuous sill band, cornice and parapet.

Nos 3 and 5 have outer doorways with small brackets to a cornice, a three-pane overlight and six-panel door. Nos 134 and 136 to the corner and left end have mid C19 architraves to the windows and aprons on the first floor, a mid C19 shop front to two sides of the corner with a doorway in the splayed corner, fluted necks to pilasters and cornice and plate-glass windows; the doorway to No.136 has fluted consoles to a steep pediment and a five-panel door (top glazed). 8/8-pane sashes, 4/8-panes on the second floor.

INTERIOR: No.3, entrance hall and dogleg stair with stick balusters, front rooms linked by a folding screen, cornices, six-panel doors and panelled shutters.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front garden rubble walls.