6 and 7 Church Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Plaxtol, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Plaxtol

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Wrotham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 April 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 6053
6/15

PLAXTOL
PLAXTOL LANE (north side)
Church Row
Nos 6 and 7

1.8.52

II

Cottage pair, part of seven cottage row curving obliquely following road line. C18. Coursed galletted rubble stone on brick plinth band with some red brick dressings on ground floor, painted weatherboarding on first floor. Plain tiled roof, hipped to left. Two storeys; five window first floor, irregular four window ground floor. Glazing bar sashes, except one casement second from left on first floor. Panelled door with C19 pedimented, bracketted surround (No 6). Entrance to 7 in west return side. Later extensions behind.