10a and 11, King's Quay Street and 11 St Austin's Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Harwich, Essex

Harwich

HARWICH
KING'S QUAY STREET (South West side)
Nos. 10a and 11, and 11 St AUSTIN’S LANE

(Formerly listed as No.11 KING'S QUAY STREET, previously Listed as: KINGS QUAY STREET (South West side) No.11 incorporating former No.11 St Austin's Lane)
20/06/72

II
House, now restaurant and flat over. Early C16 and early C19. Timber-framed and ashlared render with gabled plain clay tile roof. Main corner block is three storeys with attics and one hipped roofed dormer central in north east roof slope.

EXTERIOR: painted timber modillioned cornice and central canted bay window rises through upper two storeys with double-hung sashes each with single vertical glazing bars. Ground floor has C19 shop front with canted oriel bays, painted plain fascia over central glazed door. South-east flank elevation has black weatherboarding on second floor and gable and shop front on ground floor. Square rendered stack astride ridge at north west gable. Adjoining to north west is a two-storey C20 extension with clay machine-made gambrel roof, of interest only in completing townscape. St Austin's Lane frontage is of two differing eaves lines with clay plain tiles and one gabled dormer. The lower section has one double-hung sash with two vertical glazing bars, on each floor and a simple door. Taller part has one double-hung sash with moulded surround and single vertical glazing bar over C19 shop window with fascia, opening vent and central horizontal glazing bar.

INTERIOR: St Austin's Lane range has c1500 timber-frame with chamfered bridging joists, formerly arch-braced to wall posts. On first floor this single bay of framing has studs and tie-beams exposed. South west wall of this room reveals timber-framed wall of former adjoining property with studwork, tie-beam, jowled posts and blocked diamond mullioned window. The ground-floor rear wall has blocked door opening with four-centred arched head. Fireplace on ground floor of main block has part of mantel beam with numerous scratched marks. First floor has reused cambered late C16 mantel beam with simple crenellations and delicately moulded lower edge.