Mission Hall Cottage and Estate Office at Watersplace Farm south of B1004

A Grade II Listed Building in Wareside, Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Ware Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Ware

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 February 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 31NW
5/63

WARE RURAL
WATERSPLACE

II

Mission Hall and two attached houses, hall now an estate office. 1860's by Alfred Waterhouse for Easneye Estate of T F Buxton. Red brick with red tiled roof. Two-storeys, T-shaped group facing East with higher mission hall forming crosswing at North end. This is gabled with a large terra-cotta coat of arms in the bargeboarded gable, a central gabled open timber porch, and two-light casement windows at two levels. One and a half storeys, half-hipped house range extending to South has a tall central chimney with diagonally set shafts at each end of a wide middle stack. Two-light casement windows under flat arches. Upper floor windows rise through eaves as cabled dormers with bargeboards. An unusual combination of estate buildings.