Old Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

CIRENCESTER

COXWELL STREET

(South side)

OId Court

II*

House, reunited after division into flats. Late C17/early C18. Coursed squared limestone with ashlar dressings and coursed rubble to side. Stone slate roof with right end stone stack just above eaves; two stone lateral stacks to rear.

Three storeys and cellars; seven-window range. Seven stone mullion-and-transom windows to first floor with flat beaded stone surrounds and moulded cills with leaded lights; seven similar stone-mullion windows above with surrounds continued upwards as flat panels into bedmould of eaves cornice. Six similar stone mullion-and-transom windows to ground floor. Recessed six-panel door in timber surround with fanlight and flanking pilasters, all within flat chamfered stone surround with pulvinated frieze and moulded cornice. Plinth with three openings to cellar, one blocked. Band courses over ground and first floors; moulded timber eaves cornice; rusticated quoins to left and right angles.

INTERIOR partially inspected; mid C18 open well oak staircase with turned balusters from ground to first floor; small room now open to entrance hall has early-mid C18 painted panelling on rear wall with fluted pilasters and modillion cornice and small stone fireplace with late C18 grate. Said to have oak panelled dining room with stone chimneypiece with classical colonnettes (not inspected).

Contemporary wing and probably later wing to rear have later and early C20 alterations. House is said to have had gables to front originally, of which traces said to be visible in roof structure (not inspected).

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 October 2018.