Farm Buildings at Oakley Park Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

LOGGERHEADS C.P
OAKLEY
MUCKLESTONE Farm buildings at Oakley Park Farm

GII
Farm buildings ranged round four sides of farmyard.Barn:late C18 with later alterations.Red brick on sandstone ashlar plinth with plain tiled hipped roof,dentilled eaves cornice.Tall central section with flanking lower wings.Large round-arched recess to right of central section,with X-shaped ventilator perforations,further X-shaped ventilator perforations two to left and one to right on upper level,two diamond-shaped ventilator perforations below eaves.One stable door on ground floor to left and two windows with segmental heads;C20 flat-headed wide entrance with double doors below cambered arch;loft door above with winch for hoist.Flanking wings also with hipped roofs,left-hand of three bays,right-hand of two,linking with north range of shelter sheds(not included).South range of stables:late C18.Red brick with plain tiled roof,hipped to right,dentilled eaves cornice.Two levels.Six openings to upper level,the two right-hand ones being windows.From left,two stable doors and windows alternating;one:three:one bay arcade(partially damaged)and further doors,outer window to right-hand in arched recess.Included for group value.Farmyard gatehouse,dairy and cowhouse:late C18.Red brick with sandstone ashlar plinth and hinge blocks to doors;hipped tiled roof and dentilled eaves cornice.One and two levels;two:one:one bays,carriage arch to right of centre;two ranges of segmental-headed mid C19 casements and a stable door to left-hand range,C20 doorway and window to right-hand range. Above the carriage arch is a stone-framed oculus;cupola removed;lower three bay cowhouse to right with five segmental-headed doorways.East farmyard range:mid C19.Orange brick with stone hinge blocks,plain tiled roofs,dentilled eaves cornice.Two levels;four pitching eyes and three triangular-shaped ventilator perforations alternate on upper level with,in centre,a gabled hoist door.On ground floor two stable doorways with segmental heads and flanking windows;central segmental-headed cart entrance with double doors.