History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Macclesfield Sunday School (Macclesfield Heritage Centre) roe Street Sunday School

A Grade II* Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.258 / 53°15'28"N

Longitude: -2.1276 / 2°7'39"W

OS Eastings: 391582

OS Northings: 373455

OS Grid: SJ915734

Mapcode National: GBR FZLR.5S

Mapcode Global: WHBBP.9C2N

Entry Name: Macclesfield Sunday School (Macclesfield Heritage Centre) roe Street Sunday School

Listing Date: 4 February 1975

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206950

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391098

Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire East, SK11

County: Cheshire East

Civil Parish: Macclesfield

Built-Up Area: Macclesfield

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: St Michael and All Angels, Macclesfield

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Macclesfield

Listing Text


MACCLESFIELD

SJ9173SE ROE STREET
886-1/12/192 (North side)
04/02/75 Macclesfield Sunday School
(Macclesfield Heritage Centre)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Roe Street Sunday School ROE STREET.
Former Sunday School, now heritage centre. 1813, with C20
alterations. Brick with slate roof. 4 storeys, 10-window range
with single window 3-storeyed range to right. Central 4 bays
slightly advanced. Entrances in bays 2 and 9, each with
panelled doors with radial fanlight in Doric case. Additional
door in right-hand bay. Central section has 4 round-arched
windows linked by continuous string course to ground floor.
Other windows are 30-pane sashes with flat-arched brick heads
and stone sills throughout. Moulded stone cornice with raised
part to centre inscribed 'Sunday School. Erected by Voluntary
Contibutions AD 1813'.


Listing NGR: SJ9158273455

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.