History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Beeches

A Grade II Listed Building in Normanston, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4839 / 52°29'2"N

Longitude: 1.734 / 1°44'2"E

OS Eastings: 653622

OS Northings: 293889

OS Grid: TM536938

Mapcode National: GBR YT9.76X

Mapcode Global: VHN3X.0TJP

Entry Name: The Beeches

Listing Date: 13 December 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207021

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391289

Location: Lowestoft, East Suffolk, Suffolk, NR32

County: Suffolk

Electoral Ward/Division: Normanston

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Lowestoft St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Oulton

Listing Text


LOWESTOFT

TM59SW HIGH BEECH
914-1/3/11 (North side)
13/12/49 No.16
The Beeches

II

Formerly known as: The Beccles NORMANSTON DRIVE.
House, now flats. Early C19. Gault brick, rendered to returns
and rear. Double-depth plan with slate to the front range and
pantiles to the rear. Facade is to the south. 2 storeys in 3
bays. Central full-height bow opened to the ground floor to
form a porch defined by a pair of fluted Greek Doric columns.
The door is C20 half-glazed under a rectangular overlight.
Above the door is a 6/6 curved sash under a gauged skewback
arch. One similar, though flat, sash to each floor either side
of the bow. Projecting eaves. Gabled roof over which shows a
pair of gault-brick stacks set in the valley between the 2
piles. The left-hand (west) stack reduced in height following
gale damage 1987. Against the east and west returns are C20
single-storey extensions. The rear elevation is irregular: C20
glazed door right of centre, one early C19 6/6 sash
ground-floor left, another first-floor right, remainder are
C20 sashes or casements. Dentil eaves cornice. INTERIOR. Open
string stick-baluster staircase with a ramped and wreathed
handrail. The rear section has chamfered bridging beams.


Listing NGR: TM5362293889

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.