History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Hall North the Hall South

A Grade II Listed Building in Oulton, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4978 / 52°29'52"N

Longitude: 1.7223 / 1°43'20"E

OS Eastings: 652750

OS Northings: 295390

OS Grid: TM527953

Mapcode National: GBR YSZ.B8R

Mapcode Global: VHM6F.SHV1

Entry Name: The Hall North the Hall South

Listing Date: 13 December 1949

Last Amended: 21 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207041

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391350

Location: Oulton, East Suffolk, Suffolk, NR32

County: Suffolk

District: Waveney

Civil Parish: Oulton

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Oulton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Flixton

Listing Text


LOWESTOFT

TM59NW PARKHILL
914-1/1/68 (East side)
13/12/49 The Hall North and The Hall South
(Formerly Listed as:
PARKHILL
The Hall)

II

Formerly known as: The Hall GORLESTON ROAD.
House, divided into 2 dwellings. c1760, enlarged and altered
early C19. Rendered and colourwashed brick. Roofs of
black-glazed pantiles.
2 storeys. West front entered through a late C20 double-leaf
panelled door set right of centre under a plain overlight. C19
doorcase with engaged fluted Ionic columns supporting a flat
hood. Right and left is one ogee-headed casement with margin
lights and glazing bars. To the left are 2 more identical, but
larger, casements. The first floor has a projecting canted bay
in the centre, fixed oriel-fashion: casements with margin
lights. Left of it are 2 ogee casements as before with a third
to its right. One small horned sash without glazing bars to
the extreme right. Overhanging eaves under a hipped roof.
To the right is an additional wing under a hipped roof forming
the south front: canted bay windows with sashes with margin
lights; doorway. Modillion eaves cornice to west side. Stack
to south roof slope.
The north return of the house has a large C20 outshut through
which emerge 2 partly external wall stacks. Between the stacks
at first-floor level are 2 sashes. The east front has, to the
north part, 2 later C19 single-storey canted bays fitted with
casements with margin lights. They have hipped slate roofs. 3
irregularly-placed ogee casements to the first floor. Arched
staircase sash in recess to the left, with margin lights. C20
extensions to east face of south part.
INTERIOR of South part. The south ground-floor bays have
panelled reveals, as do the doorways with their 6-panelled
doors. Stick baluster staircase with ramped and wreathed
handrail. North-west room has a plaster cornice and an
imported marble chimneypiece. 4-panel doors to the first-floor
rooms.
INTERIOR of North part. The ogee casements have splayed
reveals. Ground-floor east room with a plaster ceiling
comprising a central rose orbited by an oval leaf trail
breaking into bifurcating scrolls at regular intervals.
Outside this is a continuous run of swags. Moulded cornice.


Listing NGR: TM5275095390

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.