The Boardroom and attached basement window railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 March 2023 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details and to reformat the text to current standards

ST5872NE
901-1/16/658

BRISTOL
ST NICHOLAS STREET (north side)
No.20, The Boardroom and attached basement window railings

(Formerly listed as No.20, The Elephant Public House and attached basement window railings, ST NICHOLAS STREET, Centre (North side), previously Listed as: ST NICHOLAS STREET (North side) No.20, The Elephant Public House)

04/03/77

II
Attached public house. 1867. By Henry Masters. Render with painted limestone dressings, roof not visible. Double-depth plan. Eclectic mid Victorian style.

Three storeys and cellar; four window range. An ornate, symmetrical front has a ground floor with a full-width, foliate impost band with carved foliage, and a dentil fascia cornice; the sides of the fascia have consoles with acroteria below banded pilaster strips to a coved coping. 2:1:2 semicircular-arched ground-floor windows, the outer ones set above segmental-arched basement windows with moulded heads, a plinth to a ground floor column between, and archivolts with raised balls and a label; the middle window is set in a raised section with banded sides, and slender colonnettes set in coved reveals. Outer doorways have moulded segmental heads to five-panel doors. Paired upper windows have carved imposts and a central column as the ground floor, with stilted segmental-arched heads and segmental pediments on the first floor, and with curved corners to the second floor lintels and dentil cornices. In the middle on the ground floor is a relief of an elephant set in an oval stapwork panel, with curved consoles and panel beneath.

INTERIOR: altered.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: basement windows have attached iron segmental-arched railings with finials. A very fine example of a vigorous mid-Victorian public house front.