Former Wolverhampton County Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton

WOLVERHAMPTON
QUEEN STREET (South side)

(Formerly listed as County Court)

II*

Library and newsroom, with Assembly Room from 1829, then court. 1815, first storey added for Assembly Room in 1829 by L.Vulliamy. Stucco with stone dressings; parapeted roof.

Regency style. Two storeys; seven bays, end bays break forward; projecting three-bay centre has tetrastyle Tuscan colonnade and first floor Ionic portico. Plinth the width of colonnade, first floor sill course and entablatures to ground floor and first floor. Round-headed ground-floor windows are sashed with glazing bars, similar windows with square-headed architraves to end bays of first floor, the other windows with architraves and 18-pane sashes, those to second and sixth bays with balustraded aprons; balustrade to portico has central relief of Royal arms with lettering: COUNTY COURT beneath. Round-headed entrances to end bays have Tuscan porches, fanlights with decorative glazing bars and paired three-panel doors. Bowed railings to plinth. Rear has bowed projection on cast-iron columns to first floor; sashed windows and one horizontally sliding sash.

INTERIOR not fully inspected: staircase has enriched iron balusters; first floor may have features of interest.

Wolverhampton Council first met here, 22 May 1848.

(Mason F: Yesterday's Town: Wolverhampton: Wolverhampton: 1982-).