Brewery House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tamworth, Staffordshire

TAMWORTH
LADY BANK (West side)No.1
Brewery House(Formerly Listed as:HOLLOW WAY,Tamworth No.1 Lady Bank)

GII
Workhouse,now hotel annexe.1750.For Lords Weymouth and Middleton.Brick with ashlar dressings;hipped tile roof with brick stacks.U-plan.Georgian style.Two storeys;symmetrical five-window range,the central window in forward break under pediment.Ashlar plinth and cornice.Entrance has architrave with keystone,narrow overlight to three-panel door.Windows have sills,and rubbed brick flat arches with keystones over four-pane horned sashes.Two stacks to rear of ridge.Left return nine-window range,two to each end in forward breaks;similar details with central entrance with glazed door;two stacks.Right return has late C20 addition between wings,inner returns of which have ground floor window with cross-casement with pegged frame.Rear altered;three cross-casements over lean-to outshut with C20 gabled wing to left;top gablet over projecting end of stack;two stacks.Interior much altered.Building was at one time the Castle Brewery.