Former Peel Arms Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tamworth, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Tamworth St Editha

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Fazeley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 January 2021 to amend the name and reformat the text to current standards

SK2003NE
670-1/9/117

TAMWORTH
MARKET STREET (north side)
No.1 Former Peel Arms Hotel

(Formerly listed as No.1 Peel Arms Hotel)

11/05/50

II
Former hotel. Mid C18 with early C19 extension. Brick with ashlar dressings; tile roof, hipped slate roof to extension, with brick stacks. Georgian style. L-plan with later wing to left.

Two storeys with attic; five window range. Brick plinth and boxed eaves. Entrance to left end in blocked elliptical-arched carriageway has doorcase with pediment, steps to recessed paired two-panel doors. Large cross-axial stack and end stack. Windows have rubbed brick flat arches over twelve-pane sashes; attic has two flat-roofed and two gabled dormers. Extension of two storey; four window range. Brick plinth and simple top cornice. Canted angle to left end has entrance and window to left in attached distyle Ionic colonnade, entrance blocked, window partly blocked. Windows have sills, and rubbed brick flat arches over sixteen-pane sashes to ground floor, 4/8-pane top-hung casements to first floor. Basement opening. Two cross-axial stacks and end stack. Left return to Silver Street has window in former entrance with Ionic doorcase and two boarded windows. Rear has wing with M-roof; varied fenestration, some casements with pegged frames; right return has early C20 bow window with tile lintel and flat cornice, and segmental-headed window with paired sash; some sashed windows to rear of extension.

Interior: not inspected but may have features of interest.