Former Literary Society Public Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Crediton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Crediton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Crediton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 September 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SS826000
672-1/5/117

CREDITON
HIGH STREET (North side)
Old Town Hall
Crediton Museum and Heritage Centre

(Formerly listed as Townsends, previously listed as: HIGH STREET (South side) The Town Hall)

11/10/72

II

Public rooms built for the Literary Society (Pevsner), later used as the Town Hall, a shop at time of listing. 1852 (date on front), designed by R D Gould of Barnstaple, considerably rebuilt behind the facade in the late C19, ground floor altered for shop front in the c.1960s. Flemish bond brick on a deep stone rubble plinth, the front elevation and ground floor of the right return stuccoed; painted stone dressings; slate roof; stack with brick shaft. Classical style.

Exterior: two storeys. Three-bay front, symmetrical above the ground floor, crowned with a large pediment. Chamfered rusticated quoins, those on the ground floor vermiculated. Sharply projecting moulded string at first floor level with a platband above. First floor piano nobile has three tall windows with moulded, eared, shouldered architraves, the outer windows with triangular pediments, the centre with a segmental pediment, each window with balustraded sills with a continuous moulded string above the balustrade. Windows glazed with late C19/early C20 four-pane horned sashes. Boldly moulded pediment with a moulded roundel in the tympanum with a projecting bracket at the bottom. Platband below pediment with inscription in bold Roman letters: ANNO QUINTO VICTORIAE REGINAE MDCCCLII. The ground floor has a shop door and C20 shop window below the remains of two C19 round-headed arched windows with moulded architraves. C20 inserted front door to the right. Deep coved eaves; Venetian first floor window with a reeded drip and keyblock, windows glazed with plate glass sashes. Round-headed doorway to right of centre with a reeded drip and C20 door below a plain fanlight. Window alongside to the left is a 12-pane sash with a reeded drip; alongside to the right a partly-blocked tripartite sash with small panes.

Interior: Substantial open well stair with an open string,turned balusters, barleysugar newels and a moulded handrail. The first floor room retains a coved ceiling and moulded cornice.

(The Buildings of England: Pevsner, N., & Cherry, B.,: Devon: London: P.298).