History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

49a, 50a and 50b, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lowestoft, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4827 / 52°28'57"N

Longitude: 1.7563 / 1°45'22"E

OS Eastings: 655146

OS Northings: 293833

OS Grid: TM551938

Mapcode National: GBR YTB.6W2

Mapcode Global: VHN3X.DVBM

Plus Code: 9F43FQM4+3G

Entry Name: 49a, 50a and 50b, High Street

Listing Date: 3 October 1977

Last Amended: 21 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1209512

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391309

Location: Lowestoft, East Suffolk, Suffolk, NR32

County: Suffolk

Electoral Ward/Division: Harbour

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Lowestoft Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Lowestoft

Description


LOWESTOFT

TM5593NW HIGH STREET
914-1/8/31 (East side)
03/10/77 Nos.49A, 50A AND 50B
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(East side)
Nos.50 AND 50A)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.51 AND 52 HIGH STREET.
Pair of houses, now flats. Late C18. Brick. Roof of
black-glazed pantiles. 3 storeys in 4 bays. The ground floor
partly re-built late C20. One C20 panelled door right and
left, both set within fibreglass late C20 doorcases. Two 2/2
horned sashes between doors, under gauged skewback arches. 4
similar sashes light the upper floors, those to the second
storey being shorter. Modillion eaves cornice below hipped
roof. One stack on the north and one on the south roof slopes.
A 3-storey hipped wing runs east down Crown Score: rendered
east front; late C20 fenestration.


Listing NGR: TM5514693833

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.