Kirkley Cliff Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkley, Suffolk

Pakefield

A terrace of 19 houses constructed in 1870 attributed to John Louth Clemence.

A terrace originally of 19 houses constructed in 1870 attributed to John Louth Clemence.

MATERIALS: The terrace is constructed of gault brick with cast-iron balconies and slate roofs.

PLAN: A terrace originally of 19 houses each with three storeys over lower ground basements. The northern end pavilion and central three houses each have four storeys.

EXTERIOR: The front elevation faces east towards the sea. The raised central three houses and the paired pavilions at each end have hipped roofs and stand slightly proud. Each house has a rusticated ground floor, a two-storey canted bay window that rises from the basement, and a porch entrance reached via a flight of steps that rises from a small front garden. Some of the canted bays have pediments. A continuous balcony runs in along the first floor; it has cast-iron railings and is supported on scrolling cast iron brackets. There is a dentilated eaves cornice. The attic storey has dormer windows with segmental arches, cogged brick cornices and consoles. Number 10 at the centre of the terrace is double fronted and the canted bays run all the way to the eaves.

The north and south elevations are without any fenestration but continue much of the brick detailing of the principal elevation.

The rear (west) elevation has pedimented closet wings with two-storey outshuts and garden plots, some of which have been built on. The rear of number 10 has been particularly extended. Most houses retain C19 flint garden walls with brick piers.

History

The medieval town of Lowestoft underwent a dramatic expansion over the course of the C19. In the first half of the century, a harbour had been created alongside a man-made waterway connecting it to Lake Lothing. Sir Samuel Morton Peto (1809-1889) recognised the town's potential development for industrial and leisure purposes and as a port for Norwich. Peto employed the architect John Louth Clemence (1822-1911) to assist him in developing a master plan for a resort focused along Lowestoft's South Beach. Peto was a highly successful contractor for railways and public works, remembered particularly as a railway pioneer and identified by Brunel as the largest contractor in the world. By the mid-1860s Peto was entangled in the collapse of the London, Chatham and Dover Railway company which resulted in his bankruptcy. Despite Peto's departure, South Lowestoft flourished and continued to develop as a resort.

Peto and Clemence's original plan for the development of South Lowestoft included the site of Kirkley Cliff Terrace. The terrace was completed in 1870 and its final design has been attributed to Clemence. He had been articled to C R Cockerell in London before joining Peto in Lowestoft. In 1854 he established his own practice. Several other buildings designed by Clemence feature on the List, including nearby Wellington Esplanade, Lowestoft Town Hall, and the chapels and lychgate at Kirkley Cemetery.

Although designed as houses, many of the addresses at Kirkley Cliff Terrace have since been converted to hotels or flats. In 1919, 10 Kirkley Cliff was opened as a holiday home for convalescent veterans of the First World War and named after Lord Kitchener; it continues to function for the benefit of ex-service personnel.

All of the houses retain their seaward balconies and most have their original sash windows with margin lights, though some replacement has occurred.

Reasons for Listing

Kirkley Cliff Terrace in Lowestoft, constructed in 1870, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* for its complex and finely detailed seafront elevation.
* as one of the largest and grandest elements of Peto's vision for the new resort in South Lowestoft.

Historic interest:

* for its role as one of the last phases of construction in Peto and Clemence's masterplan for the town of Lowestoft;
* for the C20 history of No 10 Kirkley Cliff Terrace as a place for relaxation and convalescence for veterans in the wake of the First World War.

* for its proximity to and strong visual relationship with South Lodge.