History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Kingsmead

A Grade II Listed Building in Lowestoft, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4949 / 52°29'41"N

Longitude: 1.7423 / 1°44'32"E

OS Eastings: 654125

OS Northings: 295136

OS Grid: TM541951

Mapcode National: GBR YT0.H9S

Mapcode Global: VHN3X.4KY9

Entry Name: Kingsmead

Listing Date: 13 December 1949

Last Amended: 21 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1209929

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391370

Location: Lowestoft, East Suffolk, Suffolk, NR32

County: Suffolk

District: Waveney

Town: Waveney

Electoral Ward/Division: Gunton and Corton

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Gunton

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Lowestoft

Listing Text


LOWESTOFT

TM59NW YARMOUTH ROAD
914-1/1/86 (North East side)
13/12/49 No.122
Kingsmead

II

Formerly known as: No.112 YARMOUTH ROAD.
Includes: Nos.14, 15 AND 16 GLEBE CLOSE.
House, the rear part of which has been converted to 3 flats
designated Nos. 14, 15 and 16 Glebe Close. Late C18. Red
brick. Roofs of black-glazed pantiles. Front range faces
Yarmouth Road with a full-height cross wing extending to the
rear.
Main south facade of 2 storeys and dormer attic in 3 bays.
Central C20 six-panelled door under a 5-vaned fanlight set
within a timber arched doorcase below an open dentil pediment.
One 8/8 sash right and left with flush boxes and gauged
skewback arches. 3 similar first-floor sashes, without the
gauged arches, and the central one with 6/6 glazing bars.
Hipped roof with 3 flat-topped dormers fitted with late C20
top-hung casements. Against the west gable is a late C20
conservatory. Against the rear wall, to the west (right) of
the cross wing is a stepped wall stack now partly obscured by
a mid C20 outshut with a C20 door and casement.
The cross wing is of 2 storeys and dormer attic, the upper
flats reached by an external C20 steel staircase against the
north gable wall. Doors are late C20, fenestration is mixed
C20 casements and late C18 sashes. Dentil eaves cornice below
a gabled roof with 2 sloping dormers on the west side.
Internal gable-end stack to north.
The east side of the cross wing has a C19 hipped outshut,
re-built C20, on which crouches a glazed flat-topped late C20
window range.
INTERIOR. The cross wing contains the flats and has nothing of
historic interest. The south (main) block not inspected.


Listing NGR: TM5412595136

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.