History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

High Lighthouse Including North Cottage and South Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lowestoft, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.487 / 52°29'13"N

Longitude: 1.7558 / 1°45'20"E

OS Eastings: 655088

OS Northings: 294308

OS Grid: TM550943

Mapcode National: GBR YTB.0RC

Mapcode Global: VHN3X.DR2B

Plus Code: 9F43FQP4+Q8

Entry Name: High Lighthouse Including North Cottage and South Cottage

Listing Date: 13 December 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1209999

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391372

Location: Lowestoft, East Suffolk, Suffolk, NR32

County: Suffolk

Electoral Ward/Division: Harbour

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Lowestoft Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Lowestoft

Listing Text


LOWESTOFT

TM5594SW YARMOUTH ROAD
914-1/6/88 (East side)
13/12/49 High Lighthouse including North
Cottage and South Cottage

II

Formerly known as: High Lighthouse HIGH STREET.
Lighthouse and keepers' house, now an automatic lighthouse and
2 houses: North Cottage and South Cottage. The first light on
the site was 1676, re-built 1853, with keepers' house to the
west essentially a single-storey version of the present
keepers' house. The whole re-built 1873. Stuccoed brick. Slate
roofs.
2 storeys. A central 3-bay hipped block is flanked by gabled
ranges right and left receding east to enclose the circular
lighthouse tower itself. The main block and the side wings are
separated by thin recessed bays on the facade. The central
block has a small central pediment above a blind ground-floor
window and the coat-of-arms of Trinity House to the first
floor. Either side are one 8/8 sash to each floor in recessed
segmental panels. Modillion eaves cornice below hipped roof.
The narrow bays right and left have C20 doors below 4/4
sashes. The gable ends of the flanking wings are pierced by
one 6/6 sash each floor, set in recessed segmental panels.
Gabled roofs with modillion cornices. The central block has 2
tarred stacks on the rear roof slope and the side wings also
have 2 tarred side stacks above the return walls. These
returns are lit through one central 4/4 sash each floor.
The east gables of the side wings also have one 6/6 sash each
floor in recessed segmental panels.
The lighthouse tower is of 3 storeys: circular, with a gallery
at the lantern stage; glazed lantern surmounted by a
weather-vane.


Listing NGR: TM5508894308

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.