History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19a, Queen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7527 / 52°45'9"N

Longitude: 0.3938 / 0°23'37"E

OS Eastings: 561656

OS Northings: 319923

OS Grid: TF616199

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.JC3

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.02TH

Entry Name: 19a, Queen Street

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Last Amended: 26 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1210384

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384245

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6119NE QUEEN STREET
610-1/9/179 (West side)
01/12/51 No.19A
(Formerly Listed as:
QUEEN STREET
(West side)
No.21)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Counting House QUEEN STREET.
House. Mid C19. Brick with slate roof. Single storey. 4 bays
of plate-glass sashes. Gabled roof, hipped to north. Ridge
stack right of centre. Rear similar. Included for group value.
Built as Mr. Clifton's office, known as the "counting house,"
which was part of his occupation of No.17 as a house.


Listing NGR: TF6165619923

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.