Broadwater Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in East Malling and Larkfield, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: East Malling St James

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

West Malling

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 November 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 65 NE
7/10002

WEST MALLING
BROADWATER ROAD
No 285 (Broadwater Farmhouse)

(Formerly listed as EAST MALLING BROADWATER ROAD No 285 Broadwater Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. C18 front range, refenestrated early C19, concealing C17 or earlier timber-framed core with C19 additions to south. Built of red brick with grey brick headers in Flemish bond. Old tiled roof half hipped to north and gablet to south. Central chimney stack with chimney stacks set diagonally. Two storeys and attics in gable end; five windows. West front has two central large gables with finials flanked by smaller ones. Irregularly-spaced fenestration. Two or three light early C19 iron casements with octagonal panes and blue or yellow colouring in diamond shapes between the panes. Stringcourse and plinth. Roughly central early C19 gabled porch with cambered arch, six panel door, decorative bargeboards and rustic supports. Stepped brick lean-to on the north with sliding window and later ragstone above. South elevation has external stone chimney stack. Late C19 brick extension to south with C20 bays to south and twelve pane sashes or cambered casements to west.

Interior of original wing has north ground floor room with massive curved brackets and chamfered spine beam. South ground floor has exposed spine beam, six panelled early C19 doors and C19 staircase.