History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Becontree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.0469 / 54°2'48"N

Longitude: -2.8016 / 2°48'5"W

OS Eastings: 347611

OS Northings: 461516

OS Grid: SD476615

Mapcode National: GBR 8PWN.81

Mapcode Global: WH846.YJ2X

Entry Name: Becontree House

Listing Date: 18 February 1970

Last Amended: 13 March 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1210963

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383176

Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster

Town: Lancaster

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lancaster

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lancaster St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Lancaster

Listing Text


LANCASTER

SD4761NE KING STREET
1685-1/7/142 (West side)
18/02/70 No.46
Becontree House
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
No.46)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.44 AND 46 KING STREET.
House, now shop and dwelling. Mid C18, altered C19 and C20.
Coursed squared sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and
chamfered quoins. Composition tile roof. Double-depth 2-unit
plan with a through-passage to the right.
3 storeys and 4 bays, with cellar and attic. The ground floor
has an altered doorway at the right-hand end, with rusticated
quoins to the left jamb and a wrought-iron gate to the
passage, which has 2 doorways in its left side. A row of 4
windows offset to the left, with moulded architraves and
altered glazing. Both upper floors have 4 windows arranged in
pairs, all with moulded architraves, those at 1st floor sashed
without glazing bars and those above with 2-pane upper leaves.
Low flat-roofed dormer inserted in roof; gable chimneys. To
rear a central, giant round-headed arched stair-window with a
keystone, now mostly blocked and later windows inserted; other
windows altered.
INTERIOR: from 1st floor to attic, a dogleg staircase with
open string, carved scrolled brackets, fluted rectangular
newels, 2 slim turned balusters per tread, ramped and moulded
handrail. Rectangular stone fireplace with fan-shaped
keystone.


Listing NGR: SD4761161516

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


LANCASTER

SD4761NE KING STREET
1685-1/7/142 (West side)
18/02/70 No.46
Becontree House
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
No.46)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.44 AND 46 KING STREET.
House, now shop and dwelling. Mid C18, altered C19 and C20.
Coursed squared sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and
chamfered quoins. Composition tile roof. Double-depth 2-unit
plan with a through-passage to the right.
3 storeys and 4 bays, with cellar and attic. The ground floor
has an altered doorway at the right-hand end, with rusticated
quoins to the left jamb and a wrought-iron gate to the
passage, which has 2 doorways in its left side. A row of 4
windows offset to the left, with moulded architraves and
altered glazing. Both upper floors have 4 windows arranged in
pairs, all with moulded architraves, those at 1st floor sashed
without glazing bars and those above with 2-pane upper leaves.
Low flat-roofed dormer inserted in roof; gable chimneys. To
rear a central, giant round-headed arched stair-window with a
keystone, now mostly blocked and later windows inserted; other
windows altered.
INTERIOR: from 1st floor to attic, a dogleg staircase with
open string, carved scrolled brackets, fluted rectangular
newels, 2 slim turned balusters per tread, ramped and moulded
handrail. Rectangular stone fireplace with fan-shaped
keystone.


Listing NGR: SD4761161516

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.