21-23, Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in West Ilsley, West Berkshire

WEST ILSLEY
Main Street (south side)
Nos. 21-23 (consecutive)

[Formerly listed under HIGH STREET (South side)]

II

Cottage, later house and veterinary surgery. Early C17 with C19 and C20 alterations. Timber frame with painted plaster infill; tiled roof. Three bays with short bay round chimney, extension at right angles to rear, two cross gables on north flanking main chimney. One storey and attic, gabled eaves dormer on north side of west bay, large chimney between east and centre bays, small chimney on west gable.

North elevation: C19 oriel windows in each cross gable, C19 canted oriel to left bay, three-light casement to central bay and door under gabled hood, C19 canted oriel to right bay.