History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

87, King Sreet

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.0465 / 54°2'47"N

Longitude: -2.8008 / 2°48'2"W

OS Eastings: 347663

OS Northings: 461468

OS Grid: SD476614

Mapcode National: GBR 8PWN.F5

Mapcode Global: WH846.YKG7

Entry Name: 87, King Sreet

Listing Date: 22 December 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1211085

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383179

Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster

Town: Lancaster

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lancaster

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lancaster St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Lancaster

Listing Text


LANCASTER

SD4761SE KING STREET
1685-1/8/145 (East side)
22/12/53 No.87

GV II

Formerly known as: No.73 QUEEN SQUARE.
Shown on OS map as 73 King Street.
House, now offices. Late C18, altered C19. Sandstone ashlar.
Slate roof. Double-depth plan with rear wing to the left.
3 storeys and 3 bays, over cellar, the facade canted back to
the left. Flush quoins to left corner, sill band to 2nd floor.
Ground floor has doorway to left, with plain surround and
plain moulded cornice, a modern glazed door, and 2 large
altered windows to the right under a fascia board, and below
these, patched masonry with ventilators in place of former
cellar openings. 1st floor has 15-pane sashes with projecting
sills; 2nd floor has 12-pane windows, that in the centre fixed
and the others sashed. Now no chimneys. Left gable wall has
12-pane attic window. Rear. Large 3-stage stair window, and
single-storey extension.
INTERIOR: dogleg staircase with open string, simple scrolled
brackets, stick balusters, ramped handrail, and fluted newel
at the foot.


Listing NGR: SD4766361468

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


LANCASTER

SD4761SE KING STREET
1685-1/8/145 (East side)
22/12/53 No.87

GV II

Formerly known as: No.73 QUEEN SQUARE.
Shown on OS map as 73 King Street.
House, now offices. Late C18, altered C19. Sandstone ashlar.
Slate roof. Double-depth plan with rear wing to the left.
3 storeys and 3 bays, over cellar, the facade canted back to
the left. Flush quoins to left corner, sill band to 2nd floor.
Ground floor has doorway to left, with plain surround and
plain moulded cornice, a modern glazed door, and 2 large
altered windows to the right under a fascia board, and below
these, patched masonry with ventilators in place of former
cellar openings. 1st floor has 15-pane sashes with projecting
sills; 2nd floor has 12-pane windows, that in the centre fixed
and the others sashed. Now no chimneys. Left gable wall has
12-pane attic window. Rear. Large 3-stage stair window, and
single-storey extension.
INTERIOR: dogleg staircase with open string, simple scrolled
brackets, stick balusters, ramped handrail, and fluted newel
at the foot.


Listing NGR: SD4766361468

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.