Former Village Hall and caretakers house

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Gransden, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Great Gransden St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Gamlingay

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 August 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 2756
13/51

TL 2657
12/51

GREAT GRANSDEN
FOX STREET (South-West Side)
Nos 18 and 20 and The Reading Rooms

(Formerly listed as No 18 (Village Hall) and No 20 (Garnett Cottage), previously listed as Village Hall and Caretakers House, previously the Reading Rooms)

II

Village Hall and caretakers house dated TVW 1871 on plaques. Hall, forming central range parallel to street, timber framed and plastered with thatched roof, two brick side stacks to north-east elevation with C19 slated, verandah with cast-iron piers to south-west. House to south-east and extension to north-west of red brick with yellow brick quoins and dressings to openings and brick bands. Slate roofs. Two storeys. Large square ridge stack to house; with three hung sash windows and one replacement window and modern door. Two large panelled doors to hall and north-west entrance with wooden architraves of imitation rusticated stone with fanned key blocks. Similar to doorcase at Audley House, home of Dr. Webb. Windows, cross-framed in painted brick arches to hall and extension to north-west.

Kellys Directory (Hunts) 1898.