Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Doynton, South Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Doynton

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Doynton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 November 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

ST 77 SW
8/98

DOYNTON C.P.
BURY LANE (north side)
Home Farm

(Formerly listed as Doynton House Farmhouse)

17.9.52

II

Farmhouse, now house. C17 with later alterations and additions. Rubble, stone dressings and quoins, slate roof with some stone slates at rear eaves, raised coped verges and gable stacks, ball finials to gables, double Roman tiled outbuilding attached at rear. Former through passage plan. Two storeys and two windows, ground and first floor have wooden C19 cross windows with hood mould, two small gables each with two-light casement and dripstone, timber lintel and leaded lights, central C20 six-panelled door with triangular hood; two-storey block attached to right, similar ground floor window without hood mould to left side and C20 window to front. Left return has similar window ground floor left, right return has C20 ground floor window at end of attached block. Rear has two small gables, to left with stone ventilation panel, gabled it storey wing to right has two C20 windows at ground floor and one at first floor, lean-to addition with double Roman tiled roof, C20 door and window; attached block to left, possibly former dairy, has C20 door and window; three-bay possible former stable to left has garage entry, roof of tie-beam, collar, one row of purlins and ridge purlin with plated yokes.

Interior: front right room has newel stair behind plank and batten door, chamfered and stopped beams, former rear through passage door with four-centred arched head, first floor has deep chamfered beams with step and run-out stops.