History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Marriott's Warehouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7513 / 52°45'4"N

Longitude: 0.3938 / 0°23'37"E

OS Eastings: 561656

OS Northings: 319761

OS Grid: TF616197

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.JCM

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.03SM

Entry Name: Marriott's Warehouse

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1212000

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384321

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TG6119NE SOUTH QUAY
610-1/9/203 (East side)
01/12/51 Marriott's Warehouse

GV II*

Formerly known as: Hanseatic Warehouse.
Warehouse, possibly for the Hanseatic League. Early C14 ashlar
ground floor with C15 and C16 brick upper floor. Original
structure probably single-storeyed. Constructed on an island
site in the Ouse estuary probably reached by a causeway, but
now 19 metres from the quayside. C20 plain tiled roof.
Barn-like plan. Entrance from the west side through a
full-height renewed timber door. Ground floor originally with
four 2-light mullioned windows under segmental heads, arranged
symmetrically. 2 inner windows converted to doorways. First
floor also with four 2-light stone windows with chamfered
mullions under straight heads; the outer 2 have been blocked.
These of C16 type. Gabled roof with one sloping dormer off-set
to right.
North return with 3 ground-floor depressed arched openings
with ashlar jambs, blocked with brick and the central one
opened into a window: formerly a central door and 2 windows.
Immediately above is one 3-light stone mullioned window, and
lighting the roof space 2 shuttered windows. Gable-head
rebuilt.
South return with 3 tiers of 2 shuttered windows under
segmental brick arches and one more to apex of gable-head.
These probably late C18. Rear, east, elevation with a
full-height C20 timber double door opposing that to the west
side. 2 pedestrian doorways either side to ground-floor, whose
origins are vague. Directly above the left door are 2 brick
arches of former openings and to the first floor is a blocked
4-light stone window with chamfered mullions, C15 or C16. The
pedestrian door to the right of centre is below a depressed
brick arch. To its right one whole light and 2 half-lights
remain of a blocked brick-mullioned window. Various other
scars of former openings. INTERIOR. Very large square section
bridging beams to ground floor with plain joists. Bridging
beams supported at regular intervals by chamfered square
section posts. Similar first floor, the main beams now tie
beams, formerly with arched braces dropping to wall posts:
only the ties at extreme north and south sides retain these.
Tie beams now support joists for attic floor, the boarding
denying inspection of the ties for crown-post mortices
suggested by Parker. Thin C20 King-post roof and principals.
North gable wall rebuilt. Two flights of late C20 staircases.


Listing NGR: TF6165619761

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.