Whitehouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pucklechurch, South Gloucestershire

ST 67 NE

LYDE GREEN

Howsmoor Lane

(formerly listed as White House)

II

Farmhouse. C17 with C18 additions and C19 and C20 alterations. Limestone rubble, rendered, double Roman tiled roof with gable stacks and diagonal chimneys, pantiled rear roof of former stable to left. Former through passage plan blocked by C19 stair. Symmetrical front. Two and a half storeys and five windows, all two-light C19 casements, three gables rising to ridge height, each with four-pane casement, central C19 four-panelled door with pilasters and open pediment. To left an attached former stable of two storey height, to right a two-storey addition with two windows, as on main house, under eaves at first floor.

Rear has three gables as on front, with blocked windows, first floor has three two-light casements of two panes each, ground floor has central door and C20 door to left, other windows blocked; C20 single storey conservatory under construction at time of survey (October 1984), former single storey dairy attached to rear right in poor state of repair. To right, former stable has high cart entry, blocked first floor window to left of stack on left return of house. To left, lower wing has C20 door and window.

Interior: remodelled in C19.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 September 2018.