Clock Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Epsom, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Epsom

TQ 2060 EPSOM HIGH STREET
(Central Island)

II

Mid C19. Red and grey brick with ashlar dressings. Stand on 1 storey base which includes public lavatories. Base has oversailing courses every alternate course. 1 fixed window with glazing bars on each side. Modillioned ashlar cornice which breaks upward in arch in centre. 2 lavatory blocks repeat this to east and west, slightly lower. To east and west again the entrances repeat the arrangement lower still, with doors on the east and west elevations. Tower has 2 scrolls at each corner at bottom, 2 arched blind panels per side, 1 clock per side, each in semi-circular pediment, open at bottom, with vase finials and anthemia above. Open octagonal lantern above this, with modillion eaves cornice, crocketed pagoda roof, and weather vane.