Nos. 1 and 2 Englefield Lodges, Gateway, Gates and Flanking Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Englefield, West Berkshire

ENGLEFIELD
Pangbourne Road
Nos. 1 and 2, Englefield Lodges, Gateway, Gates and Flanking Walls

[Formerly listed under A340 (east side)]

II

Two lodges, gateway, gates and flanking walls. Dated 1862 in gable end. By Richard Armstrong in a Jacobean style. Snecked rock faced Pennant sandstone with Bath stone ashlar dressings. Tile roof. Cruciform plan with four gable ends. Each of two storeys with plinth, string course, parapeted gable ends with finals at feet and apex, and two stacks with octagonal shafts. Each has first floor three-light stepped casement with hoodmould and ground floor eight-light mullioned and transomed window. Inner faces with first floor three-light stepped casement and Caenarvon-arched boarded door with hoodmould and carved stops.

Central gateway: Bath stone ashlar. Coupled Tuscan columns with banded rustication supporting entablature with obelisks at ends and open strapwork centrepiece. Central round arch with imposts, keystone, circular panels in spandrels, and two C20 wrought iron gates. Low linking walls to lodges with four bay arcade and pedestrian entrances.

Flanking Walls: quadrant walls approximately 20 metres long and 1 metre high. Sneched rock faced Pennant sandstone base with arcaded Bath stone ashlar balustrade. Square piers at intervals and ends with obelisk finials.