Former Marlborough Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Witney, Oxfordshire

Witney

WITNEY
MARKET SQUARE (West side)

(Formerly listed as No.28 (Marlborough Hotel))

II

Hotel. c.1800, with earlier origins. Coursed limestone rubble; rendered front. Gabled Welsh slate roof; brick end stacks; C17 stack with stone and C17 brief flues to rear. L-plan with rear left range. Three storeys; five-window range. C20 door with overlight and bracketed cornice. Canted bay window with tripartite sash to left; one-storey projection of squared stone to right, with tripartite sashes flanking six-pane sash and carriage entry to right. First-floor eight-pane sashes and second-floor six-pane sashes set in moulded stone architraves; Marlborough Coat-of-arms in relief above door. Early C18 rear wing, of coursed limestone rubble with gabled stone slate roof with brick ridge stack; two storeys and attic; four-window range with late C18 tripartite sash and six-pane sashes; four hipped roof dormers with C20 casements: C18 L-shaped block further to rear, of similar materials with concrete tiles to rear.

Interior; C16 moulded partition beam to right of door. Early C19 quarter-turn stairs to rear. Rear wing has stop-chamfered beams.