46-52, Leeming Street and 3 and 5 Toothill Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Mansfield St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Mansfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 February 2022 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SK5361
924-1/5/52

MANSFIELD
LEEMING STREET (east side)
Nos.46-52 (Even) and 3 and 5 Toothill Lane)

(Formerly listed as Nos 46-52 LEEMING STREET and No.5 TOOTHILL LANE)

Includes: No.5 TOOTHILL LANE.

House, now offices and shops. Early C18 and early C19, with late C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed squared stone, clad throughout in sham timber-framing with rendered nogging, with ashlar dressings and hipped and gabled concrete tile roofs. Leeming Street front has painted ashlar cornice. Three storeys; 5x4 windows. Windows are mainly casements with stone surrounds and flush mullions. Leeming Street front has a central single casement flanked by two three-light casements. Above, central single casement flanked by two two-light casements, all blocked. Ground floor has four mid and late C20 shop fronts, that to the right, with a recessed corner entrance, returned along Toothill Lane front.

Toothill Lane front has to right two three-light stone mullioned casements, and above, two similar two-light casements. Below, late C19 and early C20 shop fronts. To right, a lower two-storey block, early C19, with a plain sash to left and a twelve-pane sash to right. Above, two unequally hung twelve-pane sashes. Ground floor has early C20 wooden shopfont with toplight window, recessed glazed door and brackets to fascia cornice.