A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Location: Linthwaite, Kirklees, West Yorkshire, HD7

Slaithwaite

SE Ol SE

Linthwaite
MANCHESTER ROAD

II

Mid C19. Terrace of four with two underdwellings. Hammer dressed stone. Pitched stone slate roof. Stone brackets to gutter. Gable copings. Two/three storeys. South-east elevation: four entrances with stone surrounds (Nos 719, 721, 723, 725). Ground floor stone mullioned windows: Nos 719 four-light. No 721, two-light. Nos 723 and 725, each three-light. First floor stone mullioned windows: Nos 719 and 721, continuous twelve-light with several blocked giving two-light to No 721 and four-light to No 719. No 723, five-light (two mullions removed and modern casements). No 725, three-light. Nos 719 and 721 have early glazing with small panes.

Noth-west elevation (three storeys). Four bays. Two bays to left: near central doorway. Four-light stone mullioned window to right and three-light window (including part blocked doorway) to left. First floor: Two three-light stone mullioned windows. Second floor: formerly continuous twelve-light stone mullioned window (three-light blocked and one mullion removed). Two bays to right: Similar to above. Bay to left, most mullions removed and modern casements. Single storey extension to South-west gable.